logo
Blog
blog details
Casa > Blog >
WL Series Electric Loaders Target Fleet Efficiency Gains
Eventi
Contattici
Mr. Jackson Wong
+86-139-07098609
WeChat +8613907098609
Contatto ora

WL Series Electric Loaders Target Fleet Efficiency Gains

2026-11-03
Latest company blogs about WL Series Electric Loaders Target Fleet Efficiency Gains

Equipment versatility and energy efficiency remain central to operating-cost analysis in industrial and construction work. As electrification advances, battery-electric loaders are increasingly evaluated as a way to balance performance with zero-emission requirements. Technical specifications for the WL20e, WL300e and WL28e show how battery capacity, operating weight and bucket size shape selection across different job sites.

Core specifications

The WL series uses modular battery capacities across models, with 14.1, 18.7 and 23.4 kWh available for the WL20e and WL300e; the WL28e offers 14.1, 18.0 and 28.0 kWh. Operating weights range from 2,180 to 3,100 kg, while bucket capacities run from 0.19 to 0.42 cubic meters. The table below summarizes key performance indicators.

Model Battery capacity (kWh) Operating weight (kg) Bucket capacity (m³)
WL20e 14.1 / 18.7 / 23.4 2,180 - 2,230 0.19
WL300e 14.1 / 18.7 / 23.4 2,340 - 2,610 0.30
WL28e 14.1 / 18.0 / 28.0 2,840 - 3,100 0.42

The data indicates that the series spans a compact class and heavier configurations, with battery capacity and bucket size rising alongside operating weight. Those differences define the range of material-handling tasks each model can address.

Selection criteria

Selection should be tied to load intensity and energy endurance requirements. The WL20e is the lightest option, suited to confined spaces and surfaces with ground-pressure limits. The WL300e and WL28e increase operating weight and bucket capacity, improving handling of bulk materials.

Battery configuration should be weighed against shift length and charging infrastructure. Smaller capacities may fit short, high-frequency work cycles, while larger packs are intended to reduce charging interruptions during extended operation.

Operational fit

Electric loaders are particularly relevant for indoor work, tunnel projects and municipal sites with strict exhaust limits. Performance boundaries differ by model: the WL28e has the largest bucket capacity and is oriented toward heavier material handling, while the WL20e emphasizes maneuverability. Matching model to material density and job volume remains essential for efficient zero-emission operation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How should battery capacity be matched to a job site?
Battery selection should follow work intensity. For short, high-frequency material handling, the base 14.1 kWh capacity may be sufficient. For continuous all-day operation, higher capacities such as 23.4 or 28.0 kWh can reduce charging frequency.
Do all WL-series loaders perform the same under load?
No. Although all models are battery-electric, operating weight and bucket capacity define their working limits. The WL28e has the largest bucket capacity and is better suited to heavy material handling, while the WL20e offers greater flexibility.
Are electric loaders suitable for every construction site?
Their main advantage is zero emissions, making them well suited to indoor work, tunnel projects and municipal projects with strict exhaust restrictions. At remote sites without charging infrastructure, energy supply plans should be assessed in advance.
Blog
blog details
WL Series Electric Loaders Target Fleet Efficiency Gains
2026-11-03
Latest company news about WL Series Electric Loaders Target Fleet Efficiency Gains

Equipment versatility and energy efficiency remain central to operating-cost analysis in industrial and construction work. As electrification advances, battery-electric loaders are increasingly evaluated as a way to balance performance with zero-emission requirements. Technical specifications for the WL20e, WL300e and WL28e show how battery capacity, operating weight and bucket size shape selection across different job sites.

Core specifications

The WL series uses modular battery capacities across models, with 14.1, 18.7 and 23.4 kWh available for the WL20e and WL300e; the WL28e offers 14.1, 18.0 and 28.0 kWh. Operating weights range from 2,180 to 3,100 kg, while bucket capacities run from 0.19 to 0.42 cubic meters. The table below summarizes key performance indicators.

Model Battery capacity (kWh) Operating weight (kg) Bucket capacity (m³)
WL20e 14.1 / 18.7 / 23.4 2,180 - 2,230 0.19
WL300e 14.1 / 18.7 / 23.4 2,340 - 2,610 0.30
WL28e 14.1 / 18.0 / 28.0 2,840 - 3,100 0.42

The data indicates that the series spans a compact class and heavier configurations, with battery capacity and bucket size rising alongside operating weight. Those differences define the range of material-handling tasks each model can address.

Selection criteria

Selection should be tied to load intensity and energy endurance requirements. The WL20e is the lightest option, suited to confined spaces and surfaces with ground-pressure limits. The WL300e and WL28e increase operating weight and bucket capacity, improving handling of bulk materials.

Battery configuration should be weighed against shift length and charging infrastructure. Smaller capacities may fit short, high-frequency work cycles, while larger packs are intended to reduce charging interruptions during extended operation.

Operational fit

Electric loaders are particularly relevant for indoor work, tunnel projects and municipal sites with strict exhaust limits. Performance boundaries differ by model: the WL28e has the largest bucket capacity and is oriented toward heavier material handling, while the WL20e emphasizes maneuverability. Matching model to material density and job volume remains essential for efficient zero-emission operation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How should battery capacity be matched to a job site?
Battery selection should follow work intensity. For short, high-frequency material handling, the base 14.1 kWh capacity may be sufficient. For continuous all-day operation, higher capacities such as 23.4 or 28.0 kWh can reduce charging frequency.
Do all WL-series loaders perform the same under load?
No. Although all models are battery-electric, operating weight and bucket capacity define their working limits. The WL28e has the largest bucket capacity and is better suited to heavy material handling, while the WL20e offers greater flexibility.
Are electric loaders suitable for every construction site?
Their main advantage is zero emissions, making them well suited to indoor work, tunnel projects and municipal projects with strict exhaust restrictions. At remote sites without charging infrastructure, energy supply plans should be assessed in advance.